SEP282026

INTERSPEECH 2026

by ISCA (International Speech Communication Association)

conferenceIn-PersonUpcomingStarts in 6 days

ISCA's flagship conference on speech and spoken language technology

September 28 – October 1, 2026·ICC Sydney, Australia·Paid
Share:
THE DAILY BRIEF
SEP282026
INTERSPEECH 2026

by ISCA (International Speech Communication Association)

conferenceIn-Personupcoming

ISCA's flagship conference on speech and spoken language technology

About This Event

INTERSPEECH 2026 is the annual flagship conference of the International Speech Communication Association, held 28 September to 1 October 2026 at ICC Sydney in Sydney, Australia. It is the largest peer-reviewed venue for speech and spoken language processing, covering automatic speech recognition, speech synthesis, speaker and language recognition, spoken language understanding, conversational AI, self-supervised and multimodal speech models, and speech signal processing. The programme combines keynote talks, oral and poster paper sessions, tutorials, special sessions, open challenges, Show and Tell demonstrations, an industry exhibition and satellite workshops held around Sydney, plus mentoring sessions pairing PhD students with senior researchers. The 2026 review cycle ran a full call for papers with submissions due 25 February 2026, a rebuttal period from 24 April to 1 May, and acceptance notifications on 5 June 2026.

At a Glance

Date
September 28 – October 1, 2026
Location
ICC Sydney, Australia
Format
In-Person
Event Type
Conference
Status
Upcoming
Pricing
Paid
Organizer
ISCA (International Speech Communication Association)
Added
Jun 24, 2026
Updated
Aug 14, 2026

Topics & Focus Areas

Automatic speech recognitionSpeech synthesisSpeaker and language recognitionSpoken language understandingConversational AISelf-supervised speech modelsMultimodal and spoken dialogue systemsSpeech signal processingMachine learning for speech and audio

Who Should Attend

  • Speech and ML research scientists
  • Applied machine learning engineers
  • Conversational AI product leads
  • Voice platform architects
  • Academic researchers and faculty
  • PhD students
  • R&D directors

Organizer

I

ISCA (International Speech Communication Association)

isca-speech.org/

THE DAILY BRIEF

Enterprise AI insights for technology and business leaders, twice weekly.

beri.net

Subscribe at beri.net/subscribe for twice-weekly AI insights delivered to your inbox.

LinkedIn: linkedin.com/in/rberi  |  X: x.com/rajeshberi

© 2026 Rajesh Beri. All rights reserved.

About This Event

INTERSPEECH 2026 is the annual flagship conference of the International Speech Communication Association, held 28 September to 1 October 2026 at ICC Sydney in Sydney, Australia. It is the largest peer-reviewed venue for speech and spoken language processing, covering automatic speech recognition, speech synthesis, speaker and language recognition, spoken language understanding, conversational AI, self-supervised and multimodal speech models, and speech signal processing. The programme combines keynote talks, oral and poster paper sessions, tutorials, special sessions, open challenges, Show and Tell demonstrations, an industry exhibition and satellite workshops held around Sydney, plus mentoring sessions pairing PhD students with senior researchers. The 2026 review cycle ran a full call for papers with submissions due 25 February 2026, a rebuttal period from 24 April to 1 May, and acceptance notifications on 5 June 2026.

At a Glance

Date
September 28 – October 1, 2026
Location
ICC Sydney, Australia
Format
In-Person
Event Type
Conference
Status
Upcoming
Pricing
Paid
Organizer
ISCA (International Speech Communication Association)
Added
Jun 24, 2026
Updated
Aug 14, 2026

Topics & Focus Areas

Automatic speech recognitionSpeech synthesisSpeaker and language recognitionSpoken language understandingConversational AISelf-supervised speech modelsMultimodal and spoken dialogue systemsSpeech signal processingMachine learning for speech and audio

Who Should Attend

  • Speech and ML research scientists
  • Applied machine learning engineers
  • Conversational AI product leads
  • Voice platform architects
  • Academic researchers and faculty
  • PhD students
  • R&D directors

Why Attend

Any organisation shipping voice — contact centre automation, in-car assistants, clinical documentation, real-time translation — is buying models whose next generation is being presented here first, typically eighteen months before it reaches a vendor roadmap. A research or platform lead leaves knowing which speech architectures are converging, where recognition accuracy still fails on accented and low-resource speech that your users actually have, and which university groups and industry labs are worth a hiring or partnership conversation. The exhibition and Show and Tell floor make that concrete rather than bibliographic.

Event Features

  • Oral and poster paper sessions across the full speech technology programme
  • Keynote talks from invited speakers
  • Tutorial programme
  • Special sessions and open challenges
  • Show and Tell system demonstrations
  • Satellite workshops held around Sydney
  • Industry exhibition
  • Student mentoring and poster sessions with senior researchers

What Makes This Unique

  • ISCA's flagship annual conference and the largest peer-reviewed venue in the world for speech and spoken language technology, so the work presented is reviewed rather than pitched
  • Publishes a full call-for-papers timeline including a rebuttal period, which is the review rigour commercial AI events do not have
  • Brings the series to ICC Sydney, putting the Asia-Pacific speech research community and its industry labs in reach without a transpacific trip
  • Programme runs open challenges and Show and Tell demonstrations alongside papers, so systems are shown working rather than described
  • Satellite workshops around Sydney extend the technical programme past the main conference days

Industries Represented

TechnologyTelecommunicationsHealthcareAutomotiveEducationMedia

Pricing Details

Paid registration with separate author, student, academic and industry categories; students register at a reduced rate and ISCA members receive member pricing. Fee amounts are published on the official Interspeech 2026 registration page.

Organizer

I

ISCA (International Speech Communication Association)

isca-speech.org/

Frequently Asked

When is INTERSPEECH 2026?
INTERSPEECH 2026 takes place September 28 – October 1, 2026 in Sydney, Australia.
Where is INTERSPEECH 2026 held?
INTERSPEECH 2026 is held in Sydney, Australia. The event format is in-person.
How much does INTERSPEECH 2026 cost?
INTERSPEECH 2026 is paid. Paid registration with separate author, student, academic and industry categories; students register at a reduced rate and ISCA members receive member pricing. Fee amounts are published on the official Interspeech 2026 registration page.
Who should attend INTERSPEECH 2026?
INTERSPEECH 2026 is aimed at Speech and ML research scientists, Applied machine learning engineers, Conversational AI product leads, Voice platform architects, Academic researchers and faculty, PhD students, R&D directors.
What topics does INTERSPEECH 2026 cover?
INTERSPEECH 2026 covers Automatic speech recognition, Speech synthesis, Speaker and language recognition, Spoken language understanding, Conversational AI, Self-supervised speech models, Multimodal and spoken dialogue systems, Speech signal processing, Machine learning for speech and audio.

Sources

This page was written from 3 sources, 2 on domains other than interspeech2026.org.

  1. 1.interspeech2026.orgen AUvendor
  2. 2.conferenceinc.netinterspeech 2026
  3. 3.mldeadlines.cominterspeech 2026
Newsletter

Stay Ahead of the Curve

Weekly enterprise AI insights for technology leaders. No spam, no vendor pitches—unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe